Home | Rules | Guestbook | Links

Internet TdF Game: History

This is an overview of the different editions of the Internet Tour de France Game. The first edition of the game was held in 1994.


Participants and winners

The next table lists each edition (column Year) with the number of participants that year (Part), the number of different countries they represented (Coun), the number of stages that took part in the game (Stag), the highest attainable overall score (Max), the number of points collected by the winner (Poin) and the name and the country of the winner.

Year  Part Coun Stag  Max Poin Winner
2017   312   27   19  836  586 Marcel Spanjer (The Netherlands)
2016   308   25   19  658  557 Robin van Koert (The Netherlands/USA)
2015   325   26   18  778  653 Paul Evans (France)
2014   347   26   19  837  582 Emanuel Correia (Portugal)
2013   369   29   18  720  607 Joost Dantuma (UK)
2012   422   27   19  769  673 Linda De Winter (Belgium)
2011   434   33   19  845  732 Roy Kluten (The Netherlands)
2010   463   41   19  829  728 Rune Førsund (Norway)
2009   546   39   18  726  599 Thomas Storrødvann (Norway)
2008   447   30   19  763  673 Tom Denters (The Netherlands)
2007   631   34   19  797  601 Rune Førsund (Norway)
2006   646   37   19  890  781 Arthur Denneman (The Netherlands)
2005   903   43   18  635  535 Amadeus Bike (The Netherlands)
2004  1200   40   18  897  706 Arthur Denneman (The Netherlands)
2003  1351   45   18  729  585 Belinda Ward (USA)
2002  1142   39   18  761  629 Martin Smits (The Netherlands)
2001  1100   39   18  789  651 Reinier van Olderen (The Netherlands)
2000   826   31   18  730  525 Etienne Gaasenbeek (The Netherlands)
1999   817   33   19  820  743 Michael Botzet (Germany)
1998   813   35   19  738  564 Tako Molanus (The Netherlands)
1997  1147   36   20  860  749 Kees Winder (The Netherlands)
1996   461   25   20  832  606 Wieger van Brug (The Netherlands)
1995   241   20   18  846  666 Frank Koper (The Netherlands)
1994    36    4   19  893  520 Marko Borst (The Netherlands)

The reasons for the different numbers of stages used in the game are differences in the number of rest days (currently 2 but 1 before 1999), the inclusion or absence of the team trial (absent in 1996-1999, 2006-2008, 2010-2012, 2014, 2016-2017) and the presence of a neutralized stage in the editions of 1995 and 1998.

Two participants have managed to win the game more than once: Arthur Denneman (The Netherlands) in 2004 and 2006, and Rune Førsund (Norway) in 2007 and 2010.

Game veterans (1994-2017)

Here is a list of participants that have frequently taken part in the 24 editions of the game:

Plc Eds  Name
 1.  24  Erik TKS, Tako Molanus
 3.  23  Erix Schokker, Frank Koper, Guus van Zadelhoff, Marcel Spanjer, 
         Nico Wienders
 8.  22  Arthur Denneman, Benoît Rey, Bret Jaeger, David Marshall, 
         Francis Stalpers, Gosse Bouma, Marko Tukic, Michael McQuillen, 
         Remco van Veenendaal, Rien Post, Robert Beernink
19.  21  A.B. Glah, Bojan Kozelj, Gerard Creemers, Jos Droste, 
         Leif Rahr Knudsen, Michael Botzet
25.  20  Anton Cozijnsen, Chad Lennon, Etienne Gaasenbeek, Graeme Camp, 
         Guido Van Hal, Harrie Wintermans, Hugo Paulissen, 
         Jeroen van Koert, Ken Charbonneau, Michel Oberson, Mike Ross, 
         Randall Cockroft, Robin van Koert, Tom Scanlon
39.  19  Cameron Henderson, Dave Bell, Edwin Saunders, Joel Hull,
         Karu Meininki, Kevin Mathers, Matthias Kersten, Michael Smukler,
         Rob Spaans, Stéphane Pous, Wil Gommans, Wim Penninx

Altogether, 50 participants have taken part in the game 19 times or more often. The robot participant Jan Modaal has also been present in all editions of the game. There is an overview of veteran performance for the years 1994-2016.

Records (1994-2016)

Since the maximum attainable overall score is different in every edition, it would not be fair to make a list of the highest overall scores in the game. An overview of the highest stage scores is kept on a separate page. The current record holders are Bevo Gallagher (USA) and Dimitri van Agterveld (The Netherlands) with 114 points (2006). Dimitri van Agterveld is the only participant in the history of the game that had all members of a stage top ten in his team top ten (in stage 2 of 2006).

Here we keep an overview of stage winners, more in particular those participants that have been able to win stages in different editions of the game:

Plc Eds Stg Name (Years)
  1. 10  17  Bastin Verweij (2006,2009:3,2010:4,2011:2,2012,2013,2014,2015,2016:2,2017)
     10  17  Erix Schokker (1995:2,1996:3,1998,1999,2001,2002,2007:4,2009,2011:2,2015)
  3.  8  13  Wicher Otten (1999,2001,2002,2007:2,2008,2010:4,2011:2,2014)
  4.  7  15  Erik TKS (1994:5,1995:3,2000,2006,2007,2015:3,2016)
  5.  7   9  Maaike Kuipers (2002:2,2005,2006,2011,2013,2014:2,2015)
  6.  7   8  Tore Högman (2002,2006,2009,2011,2012,2013,2017:2)
  7.  6   9  José Aarts (2000:2,2008,2009,2010,2013:3,2017) 
  8.  5   6  Rien Post (2001:2,2002,2010,2011,2014)
  9   4   5  Debbie Rowling (2008,2013,2015,2017:2)
 10.  4   4  Amy Bruning (2013,2014,2015,2016)
      4   4  Bert Otten (2008,2011,2012,2017)
 12.  3   5  Noah Verweij (2015:2,2016,2017:2)
 13.  3   4  Bevo Gallagher (2006:2,2008,2012)
      3   4  Roger Cageot (2014,2015,2016:2)
      3   4  Xiaojun Creemers (2003:2,2010,2012)
 16.  3   3  Dick Blom (1999,2001,2006)
      3   3  Gary Timberlake (2008,2009,2010)
      3   3  Martin Hoffellner (2005,2007,2009)
      3   3  Olle Olausson (2003,2006,2017)
      3   3  Ton de Groot (2010,2011,2015)
 21.  2   4  Karolina Tobiasson (2006,2013:3)
 22.  2   3  Jolanda Prins (2006,2014:2)
      2   3  Marco Alter (2006,2008:2)
      2   3  Astrid van Kooten (2016:2,2017)
 25.  2   2  Anton Cozijnsen (1998,2009)
      2   2  Asral H. Dirts (2007,2014)
      2   2  Berthold B. Journaille (1998,1999)
      2   2  Christopher Yaure (2015,2016)
      2   2  Fiona G. (2009,2014)
      2   2  Henry Sorst (2010,2017)
      2   2  Jan Matheeuwsen (2004,2006)
      2   2  Jeroen van Koert (2013, 2015)
      2   2  Mark Conolly (2005, 2015)
      2   2  Master Lagom (2012,2017)
      2   2  Norbert Sorst (2015,2016)
      2   2  Reinier van Olderen (2006,2007)
      2   2  Rob Spaans (1998,2007)
      2   2  Sander Kaspers (1998,2002)
      2   2  Severine Chaumette (2005,2007)
      2   2  Wim Penninx (1994,1995)

The list contains the rank of the participant (Plc), the number of different editions in which he won a stage (Eds), the total number of stage wins (Stg), the participant's name and the years of the stage wins.

More than 30 participants have won more than one stage in a single edition of the game. Obviously this was easier in the earlier game editions when there were not that many participants. Only six participants have been able to win more than three stages in one year after the first edition of the game in 1994: Erix Schokker of The Netherlands (4 in 2007), Evert Molanus (5 in 2008), Wicher Otten (4 in 2010), Bastin Verweij (4 in 2010), Jen Long (4 in 2014) and Chukkie Stridh (4 in 2017).

Fifteen participants have managed to hold the overall lead in different editions of the game:

Plc Eds Stg Name (Years)
  1   6  11  Bastin Verweij (2007:3,2009,2010:2,2012,2014,2016:3)
  2.  5   8  Rien Post (1999,2001,2002:4,2010,2014)
  3.  4  28  Rune Førsund (2007:6,2009:9,2010:8,2014:5)
  4.  3   9  Erix Schokker (1996:7,2002,2007)
  5.  3   5  Martin Hoffellner (2005,2007,2009:3)
  6.  2  11  Tako Molanus (1998:10,2008)
  7.  2   9  Frank Koper (1995:7,2017:2)
      2   9  Reinier van Olderen (2001:8,2002)
      2   9  Xiaojun Creemers (2003:4,2016:5)
 10.  2   8  Arthur Denneman (2004:7,2006)
      2   8  Wil Gommans (2000:7,2010)
 12.  2   7  Brigitte Touw (2006:6,2007)
      2   7  David Nathans (2013:4,2015:3)
 14.  2   5  Gary Timberlake (2008,2010:4)
 15.  2   3  Gerard Voorintholt (2013:2,2015)

This overview shows the rank in this list (Plc), the number of different editions in which the participant occupied the overall place one (Eds), the total of stages in which the participant managed this (Stg), his or her name and the years in which the top ranks were achieved.

Thirty participants have managed to obtain two or more top ten positions in the final overall rankings of the game:

Plc Eds  Name (Years:Ranks)
  1.  5  Emanuel Correia (2006:8,2007:5,2008:7,2010:5,2014:1)
  2.  3  Rune Førsund (2007:1,2010:1,2014:2)
  3.  3  Arthur Denneman (2001:6,2004:1,2006:1)
  4.  3  Michael Botzet (1999:1,2004:4,2015:8)
  5.  3  Joel Hull (2013:2,2014:4,2015:2)
  6.  3  Cameron Henderson (2001:2,2016:3,2017:3)
  7.  3  Paul Schlösser (2005:2,2008:7,2017:8)
  8.  3  Dimitri van Agterveld (1999:4,2002:10,2006:3)
  9.  3  Frazer Pearce (2009:4,2011:9,2012:10)
 10.  3  Jolanda Prins (2006:8,2014:7,2016:9)
 11.  2  Joost Dantuma (2008:3,2013:1)
 12   2  Frank Koper (1995:1,2017:4)
 13.  2  Etienne Gaasenbeek (2000:1,2010:9)
 14   2  Thomas Storrødvann (2009:1,2017:10)
 15.  2  Robin van Koert (2001:7,2016:1)
 16.  2  Brigitte Touw (2006:2,2007:3)
 17.  2  Bryan Stout (2008:2,2009:8)
      2  David Nathans (2013:2,2015:8)
 19.  2  Hans Splinter (1998:3,2002:5)
 20.  2  Pantini Maher (2010:8;2012:3)
      2  Rob Spaans (1998:3,2004:8)
 22.  2  Erik-Jan Meles (1999:3,2000:10)
 23.  2  Daniel McQuillen (2001:5,2002:4)
 24.  2  Stefano Heyer (2007:6,2010:4)
 25.  2  Frans Meeus (2002:9;2016:5)
      2  Johan van Ommen (2004:5,2008:9)
 27.  2  Michal Barla (2016:7,2017:6)
      2  Sander Denters (2015:6,2017:7)
 29.  2  Keven Fitzpatrick (2009:7,2016:10)
 30.  2  Clarence Yntema (2011:8,2015:8)

This overview shows the rank in this list (Plc), the number of different editions in which the participant finished within the top ten (Eds), his or her name and the years in which the top positions were achieved.

Emanuel Correia (2006-2008) and Joel Hull (2013-2015) are the only participants that have obtained overall top ten positions in three consecutive game editions.


Last update: July 23, 2017. erikt(at)xs4all.nl